exposed bladed knife

Hungarian translation: szabadon álló késpenge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposed bladed knife
Hungarian translation:szabadon álló késpenge
Entered by: Andras Szekany

04:10 Aug 12, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
English term or phrase: exposed bladed knife
Dear All,

Could anybody please explain what an exposed bladed knife is?
Hereunder the context:

Use of exposed bladed knives to open outer cases can result in damage to product packaging inside.

Many thanks for your help indeed.

Zsuzsa
Zsuzsa Bardosi
szabadon álló késpenge
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3szabadon álló késpenge
Andras Szekany
5 +2fedetlen pengéjű kés
JANOS SAMU
3 +3nem rejtett pengéjű kés
András Veszelka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nem rejtett pengéjű kés


Explanation:
"ha nem rejtett pengéjű kést használ, akkor..."

Although I think the two terms are not exactly the same, I believe that under „exposed blade” „unconcealed blade” was intended. Safety cutters with „concealed blades” are the only type of blades that would certainly not harm the inner packaging, as this would be impossible by their design.

This is how concealed blade knifes look like in English…:
https://www.google.hu/search?q="concealed blade knife"&sourc...

…and in Hungarian:
https://www.google.hu/search?q="rejtett pengéjű" kés&source=...

Some further references:

Concealed Blade Cutters are incredibly safe knives due to the fact that their unexposed blades make it virtually impossible to receive a laceration while in use. They dramatically reduce scrap and spoilage versus exposed blade knives.

https://issuu.com/martorusa/docs/martorusacatalog2013

A penge az ütésálló műanyag nyélbe süllyesztve a véletlen vágások megakadályozására.

http://www.szerszambirodalom.hu/201-cromwell-kennedy-ipari-s...

OLFA SK-10 - Biztonsági kés. Az OLFA rejtett pengéjű biztonsági kése.
https://olfa.hu/biztonsagi-kesek.html


András Veszelka
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
30 mins
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést.

agree  zsuzsamercedes: Thanks a million, András, for your exhaustive reply, it is most helpful :)
37 mins
  -> Any time. I am glad I could be of help.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
szabadon álló késpenge


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 mins

agree  zsuzsamercedes: Thank you, András! :)
13 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fedetlen pengéjű kés


Explanation:
Itt rendes késről van szó. A kartonvágó kések pengéje fedett.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zsuzsamercedes: Nagyon szépen köszönöm! :)
13 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Peter Szekretar: Szerintem ez a legjobb megfogalmazás. „Fedett pengére” példa: http://www.protektor2001.hu/index.php?content=2&sub=2
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search