Front-End Agreement

Hungarian translation: előrefizetést kikötő szerződés/megállapodás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front-End Agreement
Hungarian translation:előrefizetést kikötő szerződés/megállapodás
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

01:36 May 22, 2019
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / beszállítói portál
English term or phrase: Front-End Agreement
Vagy: Front End Agreement
Görögül már tudom: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-greek/business-commerc...

Csonkolt példa:
https://www.globalspec.com/reference/39618/203279/sample-fro...

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/front-e...
UK: (of money, costs, etc) required or incurred in advance of a project in order to get it under way
US: designating, of, or having to do with a contract, financial arrangement, etc. in which specified payments, costs, etc. are payable in advance

A lényeg: in advance
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
előrefizetést kikötő szerződés/megállapodás
Explanation:
A szerződés vagy megállapodás csak akkor érvényes, ha a szállító megkapja a szerződésben meghatározott fizetséget vagy előleget.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-05-23 01:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A recent discussion highlighted the importance of understanding the difference between a master and a framework agreement. They seem to overlap to a certain extent, but there are certain distinctions that make it possible to differentiate between them.

A framework agreement is an instrument used in situations when the parties regularly enter into various smaller or larger transaction. A framework agreement provides the parties a simple way of placing an order without having to enter into an individual contract each time a minor transaction is initiated. In such case, the parties can simply issue a purchase order, which is governed by the framework contract.

A master agreement works slightly differently. Is used in several fields as basic document regulating the relationship of the participants in a certain subject. Like a framework agreement, it is also a top-level document regulating several lower level transactions. While a framework agreement simplifies a series of transactions by eliminating the need to contract each time by the use of PO forms, the master agreement is designed to provide a platform for any further transaction in the subject matter.

A master agreement can be seen as the main document under which any further relationship may be created, provided, however, that their terms must be in fully compliance with those of the master agreement. The purpose is not simply to provide for a simplified process but mostly to determine the most important provisions that will apply in any further transaction governed by the master agreement.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1keretszerződés
Andras Szekany
5 -1előrefizetést kikötő szerződés/megállapodás
JANOS SAMU


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
front-end agreement
előrefizetést kikötő szerződés/megállapodás


Explanation:
A szerződés vagy megállapodás csak akkor érvényes, ha a szállító megkapja a szerződésben meghatározott fizetséget vagy előleget.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-05-23 01:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A recent discussion highlighted the importance of understanding the difference between a master and a framework agreement. They seem to overlap to a certain extent, but there are certain distinctions that make it possible to differentiate between them.

A framework agreement is an instrument used in situations when the parties regularly enter into various smaller or larger transaction. A framework agreement provides the parties a simple way of placing an order without having to enter into an individual contract each time a minor transaction is initiated. In such case, the parties can simply issue a purchase order, which is governed by the framework contract.

A master agreement works slightly differently. Is used in several fields as basic document regulating the relationship of the participants in a certain subject. Like a framework agreement, it is also a top-level document regulating several lower level transactions. While a framework agreement simplifies a series of transactions by eliminating the need to contract each time by the use of PO forms, the master agreement is designed to provide a platform for any further transaction in the subject matter.

A master agreement can be seen as the main document under which any further relationship may be created, provided, however, that their terms must be in fully compliance with those of the master agreement. The purpose is not simply to provide for a simplified process but mostly to determine the most important provisions that will apply in any further transaction governed by the master agreement.



    https://www.webasto-comfort.com/hu-hu/altalanos-szerzodesi-feltetelek/
    https://www.adoforum.hu/33/elore-fizetes-vagy-eloleg-adotervezesi-lehetosegek-a-szerzodesben-es-a-szamlazasban-uniqueidRCViWTptZHKtCIi-d9Z6q
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Szekany: elnézést, ez így marhaság. Minden szerződés csak akkor érvényes, ha valamely, benne kikötött feltétel teljesül. Ezért erre így nincs szükség, és ezért a magyar pénzügyes gyakorlatban mint számla-fajta nincs benne.
12 hrs
  -> Nem értek egyet. Ha az angol kategóriákra (fajtákra) bont egy olyan kifejezést, amire magyarban csak egyet használunk, nekünk vissza kell adni a különbséget a fordításban kiemelve a felbontás lényegét. Szerződésről van szó. Nem számláról.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
front-end agreement
keretszerződés


Explanation:
a beidézett 2. példa alapján

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-05-22 09:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hát nem a blanket contract egy (már a keretszerződés alapján) előgyártott megrendelés ürlap, magyarul "bianco"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-05-23 08:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

így már világos.
Kivonultam ebből a topic-ból.

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: A szövegemben van még blanket agreement is, ez tényleg a keretrendelés.

Asker: keretrendelés → keretmegállapodás

Asker: Megrendelési űrlap: PO Form

Asker: Ez egy nemzetközi portál, az USA-ban működik, de használhatja bárki a világon. Olyan, mint a webáruházak, az Amazon, eBay és a többi.

Asker: Dehát ez nem topik. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: A keretszerződés az override agreement. Itt egy példa: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/892535/0001193125080...
14 hrs
  -> János, a website magyar jog alá tartozó beszállítóknak (így van Péter?) szól. Ezért az angolszász példák tárgytalanok.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search