sunflower oil

Icelandic translation: sólblómaolía

12:24 Jan 15, 2009
English to Icelandic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / oils
English term or phrase: sunflower oil
Could you help me with a translation of: "sunflower oil"

and: "in sunflower oil"?
Ashilla
Icelandic translation:sólblómaolía
Explanation:
'sunflower oil' is 'sólblómaolía' in Icelandic

'in sunflower oil' is 'í sólblómaolíu'
Selected response from:

Gerdur Ingvarsdottir
Iceland
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help! I appreciate that!

greetings,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sólblómaolía
Gerdur Ingvarsdottir
5sólblómaolía
Einar Örn Eidsson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sólblómaolía


Explanation:
'sunflower oil' is 'sólblómaolía' in Icelandic

'in sunflower oil' is 'í sólblómaolíu'

Gerdur Ingvarsdottir
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help! I appreciate that!

greetings,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Einar Örn Eidsson
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sólblómaolía


Explanation:
that's it.

Einar Örn Eidsson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search