authenticity

Indonesian translation: dengan ketulusan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with authenticity
Indonesian translation:dengan ketulusan
Entered by: David Andersen

13:07 Mar 29, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: authenticity
"Increasing public scrutiny of major mining, energy and infrastructure projects globally, means it has never been more important to communicate and engage with communities and stakeholders effectively and with authenticity."

In this sentence authenticity does not have its primary meaning related to the authenticity (keaslian/otentisitas) of some document etc. but rather relates to a lack of hypocrisy, an attitude of honesty and transparency, without ulterior motives etc.
David Andersen
Australia
ketulusan
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-03-29 13:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ke·tu·lus·an v kesungguhan dan kebersihan (hati); kejujuran: dng segala ~ hatinya ia menghadiahkan sebagian hartanya kpd fakir miskin

http://bahasa.kemdiknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php
Selected response from:

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Ibu Monica, memang begitu saya melihat usulnya langsung saya merasa, Ya, itulah istilah yang saya cari!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ketulusan
Monica Arifin
4keterbukaan
Rudolf Frans Maulany


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ketulusan


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-03-29 13:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ke·tu·lus·an v kesungguhan dan kebersihan (hati); kejujuran: dng segala ~ hatinya ia menghadiahkan sebagian hartanya kpd fakir miskin

http://bahasa.kemdiknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Ibu Monica, memang begitu saya melihat usulnya langsung saya merasa, Ya, itulah istilah yang saya cari!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso
5 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Wiyanto.

agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
21 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Ricky Zulkifli
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Ricky.

agree  hetty raphita tobing: agree, in reference to David Andersen's explanation
20 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mbak Raphita.

agree  Henny Willis
1 day 8 hrs

833 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keterbukaan


Explanation:
authenticity in this context(communication) is better translated as keterbukaan because ketulusan is more used in describing private things

Example sentence(s):
  • authenticity
  • keterbukaan
Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search