hubward vs rimward

Indonesian translation: memusat vs menyebar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hubward vs rimward
Indonesian translation:memusat vs menyebar
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

06:24 Jan 19, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / dalam cerita novel
English term or phrase: hubward vs rimward
terpusat dengan apa ya...
Makasih
Ridha Harwan
Indonesia
memusat vs menyebar
Explanation:
Directions within the Discworld are not given as North, South, East and West, but rather as directions relating to the disc itself: Hubward (towards the centre), Rimward (away from the centre) and to a lesser extent, turnwise and widdershins (relation to the direction of the disc's spin).

http://www.experiencefestival.com/hubward
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima Kasih Pak. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2memusat vs menyebar
Wiyanto Suroso
4terpusat vs sebaran
Adhi Henoch
4poros vs tepi
Ferry Toar
4bagian tengah vs bagian pinggir....
Kaharuddin
4pusat vs pinggiran
eldira
3memusat vs meminggir
Ikram Mahyuddin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pusat vs pinggiran


Explanation:
hub = poros
hubward = ke arah poros / pusat

rim = pinggiran
rimward = ke arah pinggiran

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memusat vs menyebar


Explanation:
Directions within the Discworld are not given as North, South, East and West, but rather as directions relating to the disc itself: Hubward (towards the centre), Rimward (away from the centre) and to a lesser extent, turnwise and widdershins (relation to the direction of the disc's spin).

http://www.experiencefestival.com/hubward

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Terima Kasih Pak. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  rose linda (X): tenkyuu
16 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagian tengah vs bagian pinggir....


Explanation:
imho

Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poros vs tepi


Explanation:
Term ini digunakan menjelaskan "mata angin" di discworld. Pusatnya adalah poros putar discworld.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jika anda berdiri menghadap pusat piringan, berarti arah anda menghadap Poros.
  • Jika anda berdiri menghadap tepi piringan, berarti arah anda menghadap Tepi.

    Reference: http://everything2.com/title/hubwards
    Reference: http://everything2.com/title/rimwards
Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terpusat vs sebaran


Explanation:
untuk sebaran, karena hubward diseburt terpusat maka bisa juga rimward disebut sebaran karena terletak disekitar rim-nya

Adhi Henoch
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memusat vs meminggir


Explanation:
saya menduga ini hubungannya dengan Discworld:

Maps, directions and navigation on the Discworld are fundamentally different from the more common spheroidal planets, in that there are no poles and any system of rectangular co-ordinates would eventually cause you to sail off the edge. Directions are given by polar co-ordinates indicating "inward", "outward", and "around", with or against the rotation of the disc. "Inward" is toward the Hub, or hubwards. The other directions (q.v.) are Rimwards, Turnwise and Widdershins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 jam (2010-01-19 14:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau bisa juga ke arah luar vs ke arah dalam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hari3 jam (2010-01-20 09:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Ruang "memusat" dan tunggal didobrak menjadi “planet-planet” baru. Memasuki kebudayaan tulisan adalah memasuki proses “spatialisation” atau pe-ruang-an pengetahuan.

Bentuk Kerucut atau Piramida merangkum baik gradasi kualitas ruang horizontal maupun vertikal; yang berada di pusat dan paling tinggi adalah paling suci, dan menjauh dari itu (artinya merosot dan "meminggir" dari pusat) adalah paling hina. http://www.tulisan.scriptmania.com/ruang.html


Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Eko: Bidang u/ pertanyaan ini adalah aerospace ...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search