feel the boost

Indonesian translation: merasakan sentakannya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel the boost
Indonesian translation:merasakan sentakannya
Entered by: nuvo

01:18 Apr 26, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: feel the boost
Ini ucapan seorang pilot kapal hovercraft:

You definitely feel the boost. You can feel yourself get kicked in the back of the seat a little bit.
nuvo
Indonesia
merasakan sentakannya
Explanation:
sen·tak·an n tarikan kuat dan tiba-tiba
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merasakan tarikannya
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
4merasakan mengangkat
M. Laut
4merasakan sentakannya
Hikmat Gumilar
3merasakan dorongannya
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merasakan tarikannya


Explanation:
Tarikan:
4. kekuatan gerak pada langkah pertama (tentang sepeda motor, mobil dsb)

http://kateglo.bahtera.org/?mod=dictionary&action=view&phras...

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferry Toar
3 hrs
  -> terima kasih, pak ferry.

agree  Fajar Perdan (X)
11 hrs
  -> terima kasih, pak fajar.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merasakan dorongannya


Explanation:
Kamu pasti merasakan dorongannya.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merasakan mengangkat


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merasakan sentakannya


Explanation:
sen·tak·an n tarikan kuat dan tiba-tiba

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Makasih




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search