hue

Indonesian translation: corak warna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hue
Indonesian translation:corak warna
Entered by: Kardi Kho

03:49 Jun 29, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: hue
ada istilah bhs Indonesia yang membedakan color dan hue ini ga ya? 'warna' dan ... (atau kebalik?)
Contoh konteks kalimat: Any given color can be described in terms of its value and hue
James Pantou
Indonesia
corak (warna)
Explanation:
Bagaimana kalau corak (warna)? Salah satu definisi KBBI untuk corak adalah berjenis-jenis warna pada warna dasar.
HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corak (warna)
Kardi Kho
5seri warna
Lingua Port
4warna-warni
M. Laut
3nuansa warna
Ikram Mahyuddin
3nada (warna)
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corak (warna)


Explanation:
Bagaimana kalau corak (warna)? Salah satu definisi KBBI untuk corak adalah berjenis-jenis warna pada warna dasar.
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VanSnuG: 'corak' atau 'sulak'
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, VanSnuG.

agree  Anthony Indra: I also use 'corak warna' for hue
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ray.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seri warna


Explanation:
seri warna

Lingua Port
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nada (warna)


Explanation:
another option

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warna-warni


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-29 07:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipenya &
Aspeknya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-29 07:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipenya &
Aspeknya

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuansa warna


Explanation:

Bagaimana kalau nuansa warna, karena nuansa berarti perbedaan yang tipis, mungkin mendekati corak

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search