filigree / filagree

Indonesian translation: pola benang hias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filigree / filagree
Indonesian translation:pola benang hias
Entered by: Erich Eko

06:57 Jan 19, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: filigree / filagree
Per definisi, hiasan/ornamen dari "kawat halus" (fine wire). Ada istilah Indonesia yang lebih pas?

Contoh kalimat: The wall is decorated with filigree of such craftmanship.
Erich Eko
Indonesia
hiasan benang emas
Explanation:
filigree ['fɪlɪgri:]

(also filagree)
■ noun delicate ornamental work of fine gold, silver, or copper wire.
Oxford dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-01-19 07:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau hiasa benang logam mulia?
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Filigree dalam naskah ada pada batu, jadi seperti diukirkan. Setelah dicek ke Cambridge dict, ada definisi "pola hias fine wire"; jadi, walau masih ragu, saya terjemahkan "pola benang hias". Thanks Hikmat for the pointer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5benang
Hengky Chiok
5kawat halus (filigree)
Harry Hermawan
3 +1hiasan benang emas
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benang


Explanation:
Bisa juga diterjemahkan sebagai benang karena "filigree" asal katanya adalah "filum" (filamen) dan "granum" (biji atau butiran). IMHO.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiasan benang emas


Explanation:
filigree ['fɪlɪgri:]

(also filagree)
■ noun delicate ornamental work of fine gold, silver, or copper wire.
Oxford dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-01-19 07:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau hiasa benang logam mulia?

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Filigree dalam naskah ada pada batu, jadi seperti diukirkan. Setelah dicek ke Cambridge dict, ada definisi "pola hias fine wire"; jadi, walau masih ragu, saya terjemahkan "pola benang hias". Thanks Hikmat for the pointer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kawat halus (filigree)


Explanation:
Rangkaian batuan dalam produk kalung misalnya, dikombinasi dengan kawat halus dan material lainnya agar tampak lebih menarik.


    Reference: http://majalah-handicraft.jogja.com/?cXcgL0ZlWjNWRi9JblVkUmh...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search