process work

Indonesian translation: proses kerja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process work
Indonesian translation:proses kerja
Entered by: Henny Willis

00:42 Apr 10, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / dance
English term or phrase: process work
Kelompok tari yang mengunjungi berbagai negara harus melakukan banyak hal:

They entailed process work,
workshops, lecture demonstrations...

Apa ya terjemahan 'process work' disini? Apakah ada istilah khusus dalam seni tari?
Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
proses kerja
Explanation:
beberapa situs seni pakai istilah "proses kerja"
Selected response from:

Henny Willis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Berlatih
Ridha Harwan
4proses kerja
Henny Willis
3penyadaran
Wiyanto Suroso
3olah kesadaran
Erich Eko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penyadaran


Explanation:
Process Work is now described as an "awareness practice," because its emphasis is on awareness, both the practitioner's and the client's, rather than on any particular intervention.

http://www.processwork.org/about/what_is_process_work

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proses kerja


Explanation:
beberapa situs seni pakai istilah "proses kerja"

Example sentence(s):
  • Di sini, seni rupa berperan sebagai aksi kebudayaan, adalah proses kerja yang berkesinambungan (tidak instan) membangun kehidupan manusia, sehingga bukan hanya terlpas (merdeka) dari ancaman, sekaligus mengatasi atau memelihara tatanan kosmos.

    Reference: http://pippinprint.com/news
    Reference: http://yogaparta.wordpress.com/2009/06/14/proses-kerja-kriya...
Henny Willis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olah kesadaran


Explanation:
Semacam proses memanipulasi kesadaran u/ mencapai sesuatu. Setimbang dengan olahraga. :)

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berlatih


Explanation:
Mereka berlatih, serta mempraktekkan .... (terkait kalimat selanjutnya), lecture demonstrations = dapat diartikan "semacam studi banding"

Ridha Harwan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search