piping

Indonesian translation: bis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piping
Indonesian translation:bis
Entered by: Monica Arifin

12:38 Oct 28, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Garment/sewing
English term or phrase: piping
piping is a type of trim or embellishment consisting of a strip of folded fabric
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
bis
Explanation:
bis: n kain (pita) untuk hiasan pada bagian tepi baju dan sebagainya; pelisir
http://kbbi.web.id/bis-5
Selected response from:

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bis
Monica Arifin
4kelim
swynt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bis


Explanation:
bis: n kain (pita) untuk hiasan pada bagian tepi baju dan sebagainya; pelisir
http://kbbi.web.id/bis-5

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Makasih!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rinto Indarto
7 days
  -> Terima kasih.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kelim


Explanation:
lipatan jahitan di tepi kain (layar dan sebagainya); pelipit;


    Reference: http://kbbi.web.id/kelim
swynt
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search