Half Leg Lining

Indonesian translation: pelapis selutut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Half Leg Lining
Indonesian translation:pelapis selutut
Entered by: Monica Arifin

12:39 Oct 28, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Garment/sewing
English term or phrase: Half Leg Lining
a lining is an inner layer of fabric, fur, or other material inserted into clothing
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
pelapis selutut
Explanation:
Lining: pelapis terbuat dari kain atau kulit, dijahit menempel di bagian dalam busana, sepatu, as, dompet, koper, dll.
Kamus Mode Indonesia oleh Irma Hardisurya dkk.

pelapis/pe·la·pis/ n bahan untuk melapisi sesuatu (dari kain, kulit, dan sebagainya): ~ bagian dalam tas itu terbuat dari kain satin;~ lembut penyalut lembut.
http://kbbi.web.id/lapis
Selected response from:

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pelapis selutut
Monica Arifin
4 +1furing selutut
hetty raphita tobing


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
half leg lining
pelapis selutut


Explanation:
Lining: pelapis terbuat dari kain atau kulit, dijahit menempel di bagian dalam busana, sepatu, as, dompet, koper, dll.
Kamus Mode Indonesia oleh Irma Hardisurya dkk.

pelapis/pe·la·pis/ n bahan untuk melapisi sesuatu (dari kain, kulit, dan sebagainya): ~ bagian dalam tas itu terbuat dari kain satin;~ lembut penyalut lembut.
http://kbbi.web.id/lapis


Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Makasih!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darmali
18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  lusy apriani: agree
5 days
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Rinto Indarto
7 days
  -> Terima kasih.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half leg lining
furing selutut


Explanation:
Di tukang jahit biasanya disebut "furing".

hetty raphita tobing
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Per KBBI 4 (http://kbbi4.portalbahasa.com/entri/vuring), ejaan yang benar vuring, mungkin dari bahasa Belanda vooring?
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search