tappet valley

Indonesian translation: Tapet V

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tappet valley
Indonesian translation:Tapet V
Entered by: Kardi Kho

14:36 Dec 8, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: tappet valley
The engine dynamic balance shaft is located in the tappet valley of the cylinder block above the camshaft.

Apa ya Bahasa Indonesianya 'tappet valley'?

Terima kasih.
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
tapet v
Explanation:
Norak ya terjemahannya... tapet v (bacanya "tapet ve")
Tapi di bengkel memang seperti itu.

Anthony
(My bachelor degree is mechanical engineering, so I kinda know this stuff)
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tapet v
Anthony Indra
3cekungan tap
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cekungan tap


Explanation:
Valley > lembah.
Saya mengusulkan menjadi seperti di atas.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapet v


Explanation:
Norak ya terjemahannya... tapet v (bacanya "tapet ve")
Tapi di bengkel memang seperti itu.

Anthony
(My bachelor degree is mechanical engineering, so I kinda know this stuff)

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search