Pedestal-mounted rocker arm

Indonesian translation: Lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pedestal-mounted rocker arm
Indonesian translation:Lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah
Entered by: Kardi Kho

09:05 Dec 9, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Pedestal-mounted rocker arm
Overhead valves are operated by hydraulic valve tappets, pushrods and pedestal-mounted rocker arms.

Apa ya terjemahan yang pas buat 'pedestal-mounted rocker arm' dan 'pushrod'?
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah
Explanation:
pushrod = batang dorong atau batang tekan.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lengan gagang borstel yang dipasang di bagian bawah
Anthony Indra
5lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah
M. Laut


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah


Explanation:
pushrod = batang dorong atau batang tekan.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Terima kasih.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lengan gagang borstel yang dipasang di bagian bawah


Explanation:
Tepatnya begitu.
Bisa juga dipersingkat (tapi tergantung mesinnya ya): lengan gagang borstel bagian bawah.

Pushrod itu 'batang tekan'.

HTH!

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search