International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

polyunsaturated

Indonesian translation: tak jenuh ganda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polyunsaturated
Indonesian translation:tak jenuh ganda
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

07:10 Nov 20, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Lipid Metabolism
English term or phrase: polyunsaturated
Prostaglandins, which are formed from certain polyunsaturated fatty acids, are intracellular regulatory substances that modify the cell's response to external stimuli.
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
tak jenuh ganda
Explanation:
Asam lemak tak jenuh ganda (polyunsaturated fatty acid/PUFA )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-20 14:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ganda tidak harus selalu berarti dua, contohnya soal pilihan ganda, apa benar cuma B dan S saja, bukan a,b,c,d. Paling pas kata "menggandakan", apa hanya membuat 2 salinan saja?
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Terima kasih Hadi dan juga rekan semua yang telah memberikan masukannya. Teruskan perjuangan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tak jenuh ganda
Hadiyono Jaqin
4 +2tak jenuh majemuk
Erich Ekoputra
5tak jenuh berikatan-ganda majemuk
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tak jenuh majemuk


Explanation:
Tampaknya, poly di sini lebih dari dua..

http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asam_linolenat
Asam linolenat merupakan asam lemak tak jenuh majemuk (polyunsaturated fatty acid, PUFA) yang tersusun dari rantai 18 atom karbon. ...

http://www.kompas.com/kesehatan/news/0512/23/111544.htm
Asam lemak tak jenuh terdiri atas PUFA (polyunsaturated fatty acids; asam lemak tak jenuh jamak) yang meliputi asam lemak omega-3 dan omega-6, ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  endahws: Di artikel tentang 'tempe' ini juga memakai kata 'jamak'. http://www.gizi.net/cgi-bin/berita/fullnews.cgi?newsid105704...
37 mins
  -> Terimakasih Endah...

agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
57 mins
  -> All the best Kang Harry...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tak jenuh ganda


Explanation:
Asam lemak tak jenuh ganda (polyunsaturated fatty acid/PUFA )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-20 14:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ganda tidak harus selalu berarti dua, contohnya soal pilihan ganda, apa benar cuma B dan S saja, bukan a,b,c,d. Paling pas kata "menggandakan", apa hanya membuat 2 salinan saja?


    Reference: http://www.indomedia.com/intisari/1999/november/kolesterol.h...
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Terima kasih Hadi dan juga rekan semua yang telah memberikan masukannya. Teruskan perjuangan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dewinta Maharani: Setuju Pak Hadiyono, waktu saya kuliah Endokrinologi dulu istilah 'Asam Lemak Tak Jenuh Ganda' lebih lazim digunakan.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Dewinta, di google hasil pencarian "tak jenuh ganda" lebih banyak daripada "tak jenuh majemuk" atau "tak jenuh jamak" Semua alternatif benar, tidak ada yang salah, cuma saya rasa ini yang paling umum dipakai

agree  Dita Wibisono: Rasanya ini istilah yang lebih lazim
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Dita

agree  Harry Hermawan: hehehe...tepat sekali n logis...HJ..eventhough, saya terlambat... :) two thumbs up...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Terima kasih Pak Harry

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tak jenuh berikatan-ganda majemuk


Explanation:
Jangan lupa, menurut wikipedia:
polyunsaturated fats are a fatty acid in which more than one double bond exists within the representative molecule


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyunsaturated_fat
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search