One complete turn of a DNA strand

Indonesian translation: sebuah lilitan penuh untaian DNA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One complete turn of a DNA strand
Indonesian translation:sebuah lilitan penuh untaian DNA
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

06:18 Dec 5, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: One complete turn of a DNA strand
"One complete turn of a DNA strand is 34 angstrom in length and 21 wide."

Terima kasih..
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
sebuah lilitan penuh untaian DNA
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-12-05 07:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kromosom bukan merupakan suatu kantong, melainkan kumpulan dari lilitan-lilitan DNA. Untaian-untaian DNA melilit pada protein histon sehingga membentuk struktur nukleosom, pada keadaan tertentu kromatin mengalami kondensasi (pemampatan) sehingga menjadi lebih pendek.
http://iqbalali.com/2009/06/23/sedikit-tanya-jawab-tentang-i...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sebuah lilitan penuh untaian DNA
Wiyanto Suroso
4rantai DNA penuh
Adhi Henoch


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one complete turn of a dna strand
sebuah lilitan penuh untaian DNA


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-12-05 07:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kromosom bukan merupakan suatu kantong, melainkan kumpulan dari lilitan-lilitan DNA. Untaian-untaian DNA melilit pada protein histon sehingga membentuk struktur nukleosom, pada keadaan tertentu kromatin mengalami kondensasi (pemampatan) sehingga menjadi lebih pendek.
http://iqbalali.com/2009/06/23/sedikit-tanya-jawab-tentang-i...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2. Kalau boleh usul, 'sebuah' diganti 'satu'.:)
2 hrs
  -> Pada internet, ada yg menyebutkan tanpa kata bilangan sebagaimana diusulkan. Namun kalau masih memungkinkan, saya selalu menambahi dengan kata bilangan. Terima kasih banyak atas usulnya.

agree  Arfan Achyar: spot on....
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one complete turn of a dna strand
rantai DNA penuh


Explanation:
Sebuah ikatan DNA yang lengkap dari makhluk hidup tertentu. Bersifat unik dan merupakan komponen penting

Adhi Henoch
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search