waxy corn

Indonesian translation: jagung pulut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waxy corn
Indonesian translation:jagung pulut
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

07:55 Mar 17, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: waxy corn
Some starches consist entirely of amylopectin and are called waxy starches...

waxy corn = jagung (me)lilin??

makasih bantuannya...
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
jagung pulut
Explanation:
Waxy corn lazim disebut jagung pulut. Ada pula yang menyebut dengan jagung ketan atau jagung pulen. Di kalangan pertanian, saya lebih menyukai menggunakan padanan "jagung pulut".

Jagung pulut memiliki kandungan pati hampir 100% amilopektin.

http://balitsereal.litbang.deptan.go.id/ind//bjagung/empat.p...

jagung ketan (waxy corn) atau disebut juga jagung pulen sebagian patinya terdiri dari amilopektin, apabila dimasak menjadi lengket.

http://www.bit.lipi.go.id/pangan-kesehatan/documents/cd_inte...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jagung pulut
Wiyanto Suroso
5jagung lilin
Sutarto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jagung lilin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-03-17 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waxy Corn 1 ) Jagung jenis ini biasa disebut jagung lilin (Zea mays ceratina). 2) Disebut jagung lilin karena warna jernih seperti lilin.

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=HXNXNTcAShgC&pg=PA13&lpg=...

Sutarto
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih banyak mas....


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jagung pulut


Explanation:
Waxy corn lazim disebut jagung pulut. Ada pula yang menyebut dengan jagung ketan atau jagung pulen. Di kalangan pertanian, saya lebih menyukai menggunakan padanan "jagung pulut".

Jagung pulut memiliki kandungan pati hampir 100% amilopektin.

http://balitsereal.litbang.deptan.go.id/ind//bjagung/empat.p...

jagung ketan (waxy corn) atau disebut juga jagung pulen sebagian patinya terdiri dari amilopektin, apabila dimasak menjadi lengket.

http://www.bit.lipi.go.id/pangan-kesehatan/documents/cd_inte...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Makasih
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih pak Wiyanto





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search