Fluids

Indonesian translation: cairan tubuh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bodily fluid
Indonesian translation:cairan tubuh
Entered by: Erich Eko

03:25 May 10, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Fluids
Apa padanan yang cocok untuk fluid jika konteksnya adalah :
fluids are bodily liquids other than blood and include saliva, sweat, urine, tears, and semen?
Thanks.
Tony Zhou
cairan
Explanation:
Cukup menjadi cairan tubuh.

Karena gegap gempitanya iklan-iklan minuman isotonik, yang katanya sanggup mengganti cairan tubuh, persepsi yang terbentuk di kalangan orang awam adalah cairan ini tidak mencakup darah.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cairan
Erich Eko
4zalir
Evina Utami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluids
zalir


Explanation:
http://kateglo.bahtera.org/?mod=dictionary&action=view&phras...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-05-10 03:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluida
http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php

Evina Utami
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fluid
cairan


Explanation:
Cukup menjadi cairan tubuh.

Karena gegap gempitanya iklan-iklan minuman isotonik, yang katanya sanggup mengganti cairan tubuh, persepsi yang terbentuk di kalangan orang awam adalah cairan ini tidak mencakup darah.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
20 hrs

agree  Rahmat Widodo
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Catherine Muir: menurut Kamus Saku Keperawatan, fluid = cairan tubuh yg bisa intraseluler atau ekstraseluler
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search