crop plants

Indonesian translation: tanaman budidaya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crop plants
Indonesian translation:tanaman budidaya
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

06:13 Sep 9, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: crop plants
These quantities are more than twice as high as the S requirement of most crop plants (see Table 6.2). these figures indicate the very high contribution of atmospheric S to soils in maritime and industrial regions.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
tanaman budidaya
Explanation:
Gardner, F.P., R.B. Pearce, dan R.I. Mitchell. 1991. Physiology of Crop Plants. Terjemahan : Fisiologi Tanaman Budidaya. Penerjemah : Herawati Susilo.

http://www.digilib.uns.ac.id/upload/dokumen/4888130520090805...

Fisiologi Tanaman Budidaya Tropik, Peter R. Goldworty, 1992

http://pustakapertanianub.staff.ub.ac.id/2010/04/23/katalog-...

Pada spesies tanaman budidaya, sumber genetik telah lama diketahui sebagai aset yang sangat berharga bagi program perbaikan sifat tanaman (Oldfield, 1989).

http://repository.unand.ac.id/2531/1/4._Lili_Syukriani.doc



http://repository.unand.ac.id/2531/1/4._Lili_Syukriani.doc
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tanaman budidaya
Wiyanto Suroso
5 +2tanaman pangan
MASKURI PENERJEMAH
4 +1tanaman pertanian
dazaifukid
4tanaman panenan
Erich Eko
4tanaman hasil bumi
M. Laut


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanaman hasil bumi


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tanaman pangan


Explanation:
Setahu saya crop plant itu tanaman pangan

MASKURI PENERJEMAH
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih, Pak. Tapi kalo di kateglo 'tanaman pangan' padanannya 'field crop atau food crop'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: lihat, misalnya, http://suharjawanasuria.tripod.com/directory_tanaman_pangan....
13 mins

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Saya biasanya juga pakai istilih tanaman pangan
2 days 22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanaman pertanian


Explanation:
crop plants = tanaman pertanian

adalah tanaman yang digunakan manusia untuk tujuan apapun, dan tidak hanya untuk kepentingan pangan

contoh penggunaannya dapat di lihat di beberapa situs, juga di halaman 14 referensi di bawah.




    Reference: http://repository.upi.edu/operator/upload/s_geo_0703965_chap...
dazaifukid
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: lebih luas
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tanaman budidaya


Explanation:
Gardner, F.P., R.B. Pearce, dan R.I. Mitchell. 1991. Physiology of Crop Plants. Terjemahan : Fisiologi Tanaman Budidaya. Penerjemah : Herawati Susilo.

http://www.digilib.uns.ac.id/upload/dokumen/4888130520090805...

Fisiologi Tanaman Budidaya Tropik, Peter R. Goldworty, 1992

http://pustakapertanianub.staff.ub.ac.id/2010/04/23/katalog-...

Pada spesies tanaman budidaya, sumber genetik telah lama diketahui sebagai aset yang sangat berharga bagi program perbaikan sifat tanaman (Oldfield, 1989).

http://repository.unand.ac.id/2531/1/4._Lili_Syukriani.doc



http://repository.unand.ac.id/2531/1/4._Lili_Syukriani.doc

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi: Mencakup 'non-food crops': The term non food crop applies to the use of agricultural crop for uses other than human (as food) or animal consumption (as feed). Sumber: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-food_crop
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Hen. Ini padanan yang kami gunakan dalam bidang pertanian.

agree  eldira
20 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Eri.

agree  Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
5 days
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Renaldi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop plant
tanaman panenan


Explanation:

Tanaman yang sengaja ditanam untuk dipanen (untuk makanan, obat, dlsb.). Utamanya tanaman yang sekali tanam sekali panen, seperti padi, jagung, kacang tanah, dsj.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search