\"Currency of Account\"

Indonesian translation: mata uang rekening (bank)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Currency of Account\"
Indonesian translation:mata uang rekening (bank)

04:03 May 14, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-05-17 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / credit facility
English term or phrase: \"Currency of Account\"
Any amount received or recovered by the Bank in respect of any sum expressed to be due to it from the Borrower under or in connection with this Facility Letter in a currency (such currency being referred to as the "Relevant Currency") other than the currency in which that sum is expressed to be due under this Facility Letter (such currency being referred to as the "Currency of Account")
Ananda Augusta Caesaria
Indonesia
mata uang rekening (bank)
Explanation:
Currency of account = mata uang rekening (bank).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-05-14 04:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ilustrasi:

A penerjemah Indonesia, dan B agensi penerjemahan Inggris.

A membuka rekening bank dalam mata uang Rupiah, B memiliki rekening dalam mata uang Inggris Pound Sterling.

Ketika B memberikan order penerjemahan kepada A, mereka membuat perjanjian.

Jika dalam perjanjian tsb, B akan membayar A dg mata uang rekening bank A, maka pembayaran akan dilakukan dengan Rupiah. Dalam kasus ini, Rupiah disebut currency of account.

Jika dalam perjanjian tsb, B dan A sepakat bahwa pembayaran harus dilakukan dalam mata uang Pound Sterling, maka PS merupakan mata uang yg disepakati untuk pembayaran jasa A. Ini disebut juga mata uang pembayaran (currency of payment).
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mata uang rekening (bank)
Hipyan Nopri
5mata uang perakunan, mata uang pembukuan
Erich Eko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currency of account
mata uang rekening (bank)


Explanation:
Currency of account = mata uang rekening (bank).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-05-14 04:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ilustrasi:

A penerjemah Indonesia, dan B agensi penerjemahan Inggris.

A membuka rekening bank dalam mata uang Rupiah, B memiliki rekening dalam mata uang Inggris Pound Sterling.

Ketika B memberikan order penerjemahan kepada A, mereka membuat perjanjian.

Jika dalam perjanjian tsb, B akan membayar A dg mata uang rekening bank A, maka pembayaran akan dilakukan dengan Rupiah. Dalam kasus ini, Rupiah disebut currency of account.

Jika dalam perjanjian tsb, B dan A sepakat bahwa pembayaran harus dilakukan dalam mata uang Pound Sterling, maka PS merupakan mata uang yg disepakati untuk pembayaran jasa A. Ini disebut juga mata uang pembayaran (currency of payment).

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Achmad.

agree  Muhammad Afif Musthofa
22 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Muhammad.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"currency of account\"
mata uang perakunan, mata uang pembukuan


Explanation:

☕ Salah satu definisi frasa currency of account adalah:

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=u-_VAgAAQBAJ
Under the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), enterprises may keep their books in a currency other than the local currency or the currency in which the account is compiled. The IFRS refer to this currency as the currency of account.

☕ Dari kata-kata bergaris bawah, bisa disimpulkan bahwa inilah mata uang yang dicatat/disusun di dalam akun / buku. Sederhananya: mata uang perakunan atau mata yang pembukuan. Makna yang relevan dari KBBI adalah:

http://kbbi.web.id/akun
perakunan n 1 penyusunan laporan semua transaksi menurut pedoman tertentu, termasuk penciptaan, penggunaan, dan pengujian suatu sistem untuk mencatat semua transaksi dan menerangkan akibatnya;

↪ Selanjutnya, jika kita telisik buku-buku tentang pembayaran internasional, jelas bahwa currency of account tidak terbatas penggunaannya antara bank dan nasabah peminjam, namun juga antara siapa pun debitor dan kreditor yang mencakup sampai tingkat negara dan organisasi internasional (OECD misalnya). Berikut contoh-contohnya.

✸✸✸✸✸ SURJAYA
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=_7DoAAAAMAAJ
Prolongation of the European Payments Union
Where one Party to a Bilateral Agreement is a country whose currency is not quoted* on the market of any other Member country, the currency of account under the Bilateral Agreement may be the currency of the other partner country ...

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=u-_VAgAAQBAJ
OECD Benchmark Definition of Foreign Direct Investment
If the dollar served as the unit of account for a single South American nation, such as Chile or Brazil, ... the dollar has been the international currency of account ...

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search