spur

Indonesian translation: kepala sari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur
Indonesian translation:kepala sari
Entered by: lwijaya

12:07 Jan 2, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: spur
Salah satu bagian bunga, semacam antena yang menjorok keluar.
lwijaya
kepala sari
Explanation:
bagian dari bunga yang menjorok spt antena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 44 mins (2006-01-02 22:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browse wikipedia, search "flower".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2006-01-02 22:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/spur
http://kamus.landak.com/index.php/Spur
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ranting
Hipyan Nopri
5kepala sari
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kepala sari


Explanation:
bagian dari bunga yang menjorok spt antena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 44 mins (2006-01-02 22:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browse wikipedia, search "flower".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2006-01-02 22:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/spur
http://kamus.landak.com/index.php/Spur

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ranting


Explanation:
A spur is a compressed fruiting branch. Spurs are short, stubby, side stems that arise from the main stem and are common on such fruit trees as pears, apples, and cherries, where they may bear fruit. If severe pruning is done close to fruit-bearing spurs, the spurs can revert to a long, nonfruiting stem.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 39 mins (2006-01-02 23:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, it may also mean 'dahan'. In short, we can translate it as 'dahan/ranting.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search