shrubs

Indonesian translation: semak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrubs
Indonesian translation:semak

01:09 Jun 23, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-26 02:54:04 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: shrubs
"A low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches"

Apakah istilah khususnya dalam Bahasa Indonesia? Rasanya sih ada, tetapi saat ini otak sedang buntu dan kamus pun tidak ada.

TIA.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
semak
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Excellent! Itu kata yang saya cari.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5semak
Hengky Chiok
5perdu
Hipyan Nopri
4belukar
Rahmad Ibrahim
4semak belukar
M. Laut


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semak


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent! Itu kata yang saya cari.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper
0 min
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Meidy Maringka
2 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
19 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Arfan Achyar
29 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdu


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-06-23 01:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebenarnya, padanan yg diusulkan Hengky dan saya sama saja. Walaupun begitu, dalam konteks ilmiah botani, istilah perdu lebih cenderung digunakan.

Ref.:
Perdu atau semak adalah suatu kategori tumbuhan berkayu yang dibedakan dengan pohon karena cabangnya yang banyak dan tingginya yang lebih rendah, biasanya kurang dari 5-6 meter. Banyak tumbuhan dapat berupa pohon atau perdu tergantung kondisi pertumbuhannya.
http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perdu

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semak belukar


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belukar


Explanation:
menurut KBBI: belukar adalah kelompok tumbuhan kayu-kayu kecil dan rendah,

sementara semak adalah tumbuhan perdu, tetapi lebih kecil dan rendah, hanya cabang utamanya berkayu

semak belukar adalah tumbuhan perdu yang mempunyai kayu-kayuan kecil dan rendah

Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search