thank

Indonesian translation: terima kasih

19:44 Apr 25, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: thank
Free standing words
Jackie
Indonesian translation:terima kasih
Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-25 20:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks/thank you : terima kasih

but, thanks to: berkat
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5terima kasih
JH Trads
5 +1berterima kasih
M. Laut


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thank you
terima kasih


Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-25 20:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks/thank you : terima kasih

but, thanks to: berkat

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Linggawati
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jau :-)

agree  Kardi Kho
3 hrs
  -> thanks Kardi :-)

agree  Anthony Indra
8 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: trims .... (more informal)
1 day 2 hrs

agree  trig
1 day 10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berterima kasih


Explanation:
==

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwijaya: without any further context, it's a verb that means 'berterima kasih'
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search