Account manager

Indonesian translation: manajer akun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Account manager
Indonesian translation:manajer akun
Entered by: Lingua Port

06:51 Jan 6, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Account manager
Account manager is not an accountant.
Account manager is some who handles relationsip for clients, etc.
Lingua Port
manajer akun
Explanation:
I am not so sure tapi account biasa diterjemahkan `akun'
Selected response from:

nuvo
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1account manager
Hipyan Nopri
3 +1manajer akun
nuvo


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account manager
account manager


Explanation:
Rasanya tidak ada padanan langsung bahasa Indonesia untuk istilah ini. Karena itu, para pakar dan praktisi ekonomi umumnya tetap menggunakan istilah aslinya. Kalau diterjemahkan 'Manajer Humas' tidak sesuai karena istilah ini terlalu umum, sementara 'account manager' terkait dengan dua tugas pokok: 'business development' dan 'project management.' Dengan demikian, 'account manager' berperan sebagai penghubung antara 'the development team' dan 'the client.'
Account manager adalah salah satu dari tiga posisi yang ada dalam account management (account coordinator, account executive, dan account manager).
Link berikut ini bisa jadi rujukan:
http://www1.penabur.org/kps-jkt/p4/ava/humas.htm
http://www.ciptamaya.com/news_seminar160205.html
http://tapa-if.stttelkom.ac.id/arsip.php?id_arsip=5377
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:QFA13i6H4W0J:www.mincom....
http://www.hesketh.com/about/careers/account_manager.html


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Anthony.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account manager
manajer akun


Explanation:
I am not so sure tapi account biasa diterjemahkan `akun'

nuvo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: saya sering menggunakan istilah ini
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search