no contingencies

Indonesian translation: tanpa syarat mengikat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no contingencies
Indonesian translation:tanpa syarat mengikat
Entered by: elle_tjan

16:00 Nov 27, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / real estate
English term or phrase: no contingencies
Selesai bicara di telepon, seorang agen real estate bilang " That was Bert Timmerman and he's buying the colonial in Pine Terrace. Above asking. No contingencies." Apa arti tepat untuk 'no contingencies' di sini?
elle_tjan
tidak ada syarat mengikat
Explanation:
Contingencies & Negotiations in Real Estate Contracts.

Some buyers make an offer to buy a home before they even list their own home for sale. However, they need to sell their present home in order to come up with the down payment to make the purchase. So they make their offer "conditional" on the successful sale of their own home.

That is a "contingency."

Actually, it is a major contingency.
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tidak ada syarat mengikat
Harry Hermawan
4tanpa syarat penutupan (transaksi)
Erich Ekoputra
4tidak dapat dibatalkan
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak dapat dibatalkan


Explanation:
These are conditions--or "safety valves" written into Real Estate offers and contracts to prevent a buyer from being forced to buy a house that is unsatisfactory--either structurally or financially. Examples of contingencies are "This contract is subject to the buyer obtaining a satisfactory whole house inspection." or "Subject to the buyer being able to obtain a mortgage."
www.sharonrhodes.com/terms.php -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-27 16:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: tanpa syarat pembatalan

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tidak ada syarat mengikat


Explanation:
Contingencies & Negotiations in Real Estate Contracts.

Some buyers make an offer to buy a home before they even list their own home for sale. However, they need to sell their present home in order to come up with the down payment to make the purchase. So they make their offer "conditional" on the successful sale of their own home.

That is a "contingency."

Actually, it is a major contingency.


    Reference: http://www.realestateabc.com/insights/contingencies.htm
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
57 mins
  -> :)

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio, Hars. :)
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanpa syarat penutupan (transaksi)


Explanation:
Berdasarkan pengertian dari Ref 1. Kemudian, Ref 2 menunjukkan bahwa "syarat penutupan transaksi" adalah istilah yang luas dipakai dalam jual-beli di Indonesia.

Ref 1:
http://www.doityourself.com/stry/withoutcontingencies
Normally a residential purchase offer, also called a purchase contract, includes contingencies to protect the buyer. A contingency is a condition that must be satisfied for the sale to close. Typical contract contingencies are for financing, inspections and the sale of another property. ...

Ref 2:
http://perpustakaan.bappenas.go.id/pls/kliping/data_access.s...
...Darjoto Setyawan mengatakan seluruh syarat penutupan transaksi itu seperti disepakati antara perusahaan tersebut dan Cemex harus sudah dipenuhi paling tidak seminggu sebelum 2 Juli.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search