Appointment of an independent compliance monitor

Indonesian translation: penunjukan seorang pemantau/pengawas kepatuhan independen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appointment of an independent compliance monitor
Indonesian translation:penunjukan seorang pemantau/pengawas kepatuhan independen
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

01:02 Sep 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Appointment of an independent compliance monitor
For companies, penalties can include Fines, Debarment, Disgorgement of profits, and Appointment of an independent compliance monitor.

TIA
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
penunjukan seorang pemantau/pengawas kepatuhan independen
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih pak Eddie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penunjukan pemantau pelaksanaan independen
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1penunjukan seorang pemantau/pengawas kepatuhan independen
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointment of an independent compliance monitor
penunjukan seorang pemantau/pengawas kepatuhan independen


Explanation:
IMHO

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Terima kasih pak Eddie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: pengawas kepatuhan - www.bapepam.go.id/bapepamlk/organisasi/index.htm
36 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appointment of an independent compliance monitor
penunjukan pemantau pelaksanaan independen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-25 01:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalam konteks ini, saya mengusulkan
compliance = pelaksanaan (pelaksanaan ketentuan yg telah ditetapkan/disepakati)

Ref.:
. . . an *independent compliance monitor* to assess the company's *implementation* of and *compliance* with new internal policies and procedures.
http://www.tradingmarkets.com/.site/news/Stock News/1558636/

DPR Bentuk Tim *Pemantau Pelaksanaan* UU Pemerintahan Aceh
http://www.tempointeraktif.com/hg/nasional/2008/06/17/brk,20...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search