effects of agreement

Indonesian translation: efek dari perjanjian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effects of agreement
Indonesian translation:efek dari perjanjian
Entered by: Agustinus

14:52 Jun 20, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: effects of agreement
judul salah satu pasal perjanjian.

12. EFFECTS of AGREEMENT

a. the rights and liabilities set forth in this agreement shall inure to the benefit of and be binding on First Party and Second Party and their respective heirs.
Agustinus
Indonesia
efek dari perjanjian
Explanation:
11,700 Google hits on 'efek dari perjanjian (see web ref 1 below);
9,040 on 'dampak perjanjian'; 983 on 'konsekuensi perjanjian;
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1konsekuensi perjanjian
Wiyanto Suroso
4akibat pemberlakuan perjanjian
Erich Ekoputra
4efek dari perjanjian
Catherine Muir
3dampak perjanjian
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dampak perjanjian


Explanation:
imo

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konsekuensi perjanjian


Explanation:
Yang dimaksudkan dengan "konsekuensi perjanjian" ialah akibat atau konsekuensi hukum dari perjanjian.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hetty raphita tobing: agree
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efek dari perjanjian


Explanation:
11,700 Google hits on 'efek dari perjanjian (see web ref 1 below);
9,040 on 'dampak perjanjian'; 983 on 'konsekuensi perjanjian;

Example sentence(s):
  • Seringkali pihak yang melakukan gugatan untuk perubahan kontrak didasari oleh kesadaran dari salah satu atau kedua pihak bahwa efek dari perjanjian yang tertulis tidak sesuai dengan apa yang para pihak pahami atau sepakati tetapi telah ditulis dan ...

    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/#hl=en&q=%22efek+dari+perjanjian%22...
    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/54153711/Tugas-Ky-Pak-Marianus
Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akibat pemberlakuan perjanjian


Explanation:

Kelihatannya sih, pasal ini menguraikan akibat pemberlakuan perjanjian.

Dalam butir (a), terlihat jelas bahwa hak dan kewajiban yang ada di dalam perjanjian harus menguntungkan kedua pihak. (Jika tidak, seharusnya perjanjian tidak berlaku.)

Dalam contoh yang dikutip berikut, pemberlakuan perjanjian berarti diabaikannya aturan yang ada sepanjang dibolehkan hukum.

Ref 1: Merriam Webster Dictionary of Law:
ef·fect
n ... 3: the quality or state of being operative

Ref 2: http://www.ectu.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
Article 25: Effects of Agreement
It is understood and agreed that the specific provisions contained in this Agreement shall prevail over District practices and procedures and over state laws to the extent permitted by state law.



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search