PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

parlor

Indonesian translation: rumah duka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parlor
Indonesian translation:rumah duka
Entered by: Agustinus

01:43 Jun 21, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: parlor
kata yang terdapat dalam surat keterangan (kematian)

Certificate

this is to certify that the body transported to our parlor is detailed as follows.
---

XYZ Mortician Guesthouse.
Agustinus
Indonesia
rumah duka
Explanation:
Parlor may have the meaning of any of various business places, e.g. a beauty parlor, ice cream parlor, massage parlor, a funeral parlor, etc.
Selected response from:

Catharina P
Indonesia
Grading comment
catharina and friends. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rumah duka
Catharina P
4tempat rias jenazah
Wiyanto Suroso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rumah duka


Explanation:
Parlor may have the meaning of any of various business places, e.g. a beauty parlor, ice cream parlor, massage parlor, a funeral parlor, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • A funeral home, funeral parlor or mortuary, is a business that provides burial and funeral services for the deceased and their families.

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/parlor
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funeral_home
Catharina P
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
catharina and friends. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: In Indonesia, mainly used by Chinese, not Muslims. See discussion entry for history.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Muir

agree  Budi Suryadi-
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Suryadi

agree  Kaharuddin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Kaharuddin

agree  Erich Ekoputra
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Ekoputra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempat rias jenazah


Explanation:
(funeral) parlor: penyedia jasa merias jenazah agar tidak tampak menakutkan

Rias Jenazah
Funeral Parlor Cosmetologist in Jakarta, Indonesia. Very talent. Will make up corps like a sleeping human, won' t look scary as corpses do.

http://www.itrademarket.com/HEALTH_THERAPY_RIA/153371



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Muir: Whoever wrote the advert for the 'funeral parlor cosmetologist' cited has very poor English. 'talent' vs. 'talented'; 'corps' vs. 'corpse'. Quite comical, actually!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your explanation, Cathy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search