S/PINK

Indonesian translation: S/PINK

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S/PINK
Indonesian translation:S/PINK
Entered by: Rosmeilan Siagian

09:29 Jul 28, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate of Marriage
English term or phrase: S/PINK
Dalam penjelasan. ".... between XXX S/PINK (150xxxxx)
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
S/PINK
Explanation:
Sepertinya sulit menebak arti S/PINK ini apalagi di bawahnya terdapat sederet angka. Mungkin lebih baik tidak diterjemahkan. Atau kalau memungkinkan, diskusikan dengan klien Pak Ridwan tentang S/PINK ini.
Selected response from:

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mbak Rosmelian Siagian atas masukannya. Setelah kami berkonsultasi dengan yang punya bahan, dia minta untuk tetap S/PINK. karena itu dalam kesempatan ini kami memilih saran dari Mbak Ross. Namun demikian, kami juga terima kasih pada teman-teman lain, atas partisipasinya. Semoga kita semua sukses selalu dalam penerjemahan .... amin.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spouse/pink (suami-istri/merah muda)
Hipyan Nopri
3S/PINK
Rosmeilan Siagian
3Anggota Gereja Subgenius/Anggota Gereja Lazimnya
Wiyanto Suroso


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s/pink
Anggota Gereja Subgenius/Anggota Gereja Lazimnya


Explanation:
Saya menduga bahwa 'Pink' itu 'non-member of Church of the SubGenius' sedangkan 'S' itu singkatan dari 'member of Church of the SubGenius'. Apabila ini yang dimaksudkan, maka 'S/Pink' merupakan 'Anggota Gereja Subgenius/Anggota Gereja Lazimnya'.

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Pink (disambiguati...

The church states that we are all born with Original Slack, but that Slack has been stolen from us by a worldwide conspiracy of normal people, or "pinks".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_of_the_SubGenius

The Church of the SubGenius is a secret, hidden cabal masquerading as a joke, which has infiltrated many levels of society in order to advance the agenda of its mysterious founder, JR "Bob" Dobbs. The Church has been described as an offshoot of Discordianism.

http://uncyclopedia.wikia.com/wiki/Church_of_the_SubGenius


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s/pink
S/PINK


Explanation:
Sepertinya sulit menebak arti S/PINK ini apalagi di bawahnya terdapat sederet angka. Mungkin lebih baik tidak diterjemahkan. Atau kalau memungkinkan, diskusikan dengan klien Pak Ridwan tentang S/PINK ini.

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mbak Rosmelian Siagian atas masukannya. Setelah kami berkonsultasi dengan yang punya bahan, dia minta untuk tetap S/PINK. karena itu dalam kesempatan ini kami memilih saran dari Mbak Ross. Namun demikian, kami juga terima kasih pada teman-teman lain, atas partisipasinya. Semoga kita semua sukses selalu dalam penerjemahan .... amin.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s/pink
spouse/pink (suami-istri/merah muda)


Explanation:
Berdasarkan rujukan berikut, saya perkirakan:
S/PINK = SPOUSE/PINK (SUAMI-ISTERI/MERAH MUDA)
Artinya, dokumen tsb adalah salinan dokumen akta pernikahan yg berwarna merah muda dan diberikan kepada suami-istri tsb.

Rujukan:
They return to pick up the license, which is split into four parts. The original goes to Trenton for record keeping,. The first white carbon is the local registrar’s copy. The pink is given to the bride and groom and the blue goes to the officiate. After the ceremony, the couple can pay for a certified copy of the certificate.
http://www.co.middlesex.nj.us/countyclerk/marriagecer.asp

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search