precludes

Indonesian translation: tidak mencakup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precludes
Indonesian translation:tidak mencakup
Entered by: David Andersen

02:51 Jun 25, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage
English term or phrase: precludes
The document in question is issued by the Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages and is entitled "No Record" Result. The first sentence says
"The indexes of this office have been searched and no record can be found therein of the marriage in the State of XXX of Firstname Lastname"
The last sentence of the document says "The above search precludes all marriage records in other states or territories"
David Andersen
Australia
tidak mencakup
Explanation:
In this context, I interpret that preclude = exclude (tidak mencakup; tidak termasuk; tidak meliputi).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-25 03:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
exclude = remove from consideration; rule out.
"computer software is excluded from the mandatory 15-year write-off"
synonyms: eliminate, rule out, preclude, foreclose; formal except
"the clause excluded any judicial review"
https://www.google.co.id/search?safe=active&source=hp&ei=olo...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih bantuannya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tidak mencakup
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1tidak mencakup
Rosmeilan Siagian
5mengabaikan
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tidak mencakup


Explanation:
In this context, I interpret that preclude = exclude (tidak mencakup; tidak termasuk; tidak meliputi).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-25 03:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
exclude = remove from consideration; rule out.
"computer software is excluded from the mandatory 15-year write-off"
synonyms: eliminate, rule out, preclude, foreclose; formal except
"the clause excluded any judicial review"
https://www.google.co.id/search?safe=active&source=hp&ei=olo...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih bantuannya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosmeilan Siagian: Jawaban Pak Hipyan muncul lebih dulu daripada jawaban saya. :-)
10 mins
  -> Iya, duluan selangkah, Ros. Ternyata kita sependapat.:)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tidak mencakup


Explanation:
Preclude means exclude from something.
In this context, I think "tidak mencakup" or "tidak termasuk" will do.
If you do not want to have a "tidak" word there, you can consider to use "mengecualikan". However, a potential problem may occur if this word is used because, in my opinion, "mengecualikan" applies to exclude one group from other (many) groups, not the other way around as in your question (only the marriage record in one state is searched).


    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/preclude
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mengabaikan


Explanation:

✔️ mengabaikan bermakna antara lain (dan sering kali) tidak mengindahkah/memperhitungkan atau tidak memedulikan. Sesuatu yang diabaikan berarti sama sekali tidak dikerjakan, diolah, diterima, dsb. termasuk juga, dalam konteks ini, tidak dicari/ditelusuri.

🌴 SURJAYA 🌴
https://www.coursehero.com/file/18154245/Quiz-Matrikulasi-1/
Dalam proses pembuatan keputusan, para manajer menggunakan ... informasi yang sifatnya obyektif dan mengabaikan semua informasi yang sifatnya subyektif

https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=9796914212
Melalui serangkaian menu pop-up, auditor dapat dengan mudah membuat filter yang akan mengabaikan semua record di mana Harga Penjualan dengan Harga Ecerannya sama.

https://www.kompasiana.com/danielht/ngaconya-artikel-gatot-s...
Dengan berketetapan demikian sama saja dengan BPK mengabaikan semua data hukum yang biasanya menjadi bukti paling kuat dalam hukum pertanahan, sebagaimana diuraikan di atas.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search