drafts

Indonesian translation: bir yang siap dituang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drafts
Indonesian translation:bir yang siap dituang
Entered by: M. Laut

06:21 Apr 30, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: drafts
In a bar:

Hey, Bob, need a couple drafts.

What does "drafts" here mean?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
bir yang siap dituang
Explanation:
draft > maksudnya draft beer = bir yang siap dituang.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bir yang siap dituang
M. Laut
4 +1beer on tap/draft beer
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer on tap/draft beer


Explanation:
not from bottles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 06:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ultimate Beer and Brewery Resource: What Ales You... Draft beer is simply beer drawn from a keg or cask. Draft (Keg, or cask) beer is usually fresher then bottle or canned beer. ...
www.whatalesyou.com/beerdude99.asp


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Sukamto
2 days 19 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bir yang siap dituang


Explanation:
draft > maksudnya draft beer = bir yang siap dituang.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Linggawati: bir
12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih banyak, Jau Ling

agree  Anthony Indra
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Anthony

agree  trig
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Terima kasih banyak, trig

agree  VanSnuG: 'segelas bir' bandingkan dengan 'sebotol bir'
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, VanSnuG




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search