scored

Indonesian translation: berhasil mendapatkan

02:52 Jul 13, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: scored
ABC adalah seorang artis ternama, XYZ adalah rumah fashion ternama di India, konon:

Word has it that ABD scored a XYZoriginal on her recent visit to Delhi —

Apa ya artinya 'scroed' disini, apakah itu berarti membeli pakaian dari rumah mode tersebut?

Thanks.
Ys
Yohanes Sutopo
Indonesian translation:berhasil mendapatkan
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/score
. Slang
a. To succeed in acquiring: scored two tickets to the play.
b. To succeed in obtaining (an illicit drug): "Aging punks try to impress her with tales of . . . the different drugs they've scored" (Art Jahnke).
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3berhasil mendapatkan
Ikram Mahyuddin
4memenangi
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4membeli
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
berhasil mendapatkan


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/score
. Slang
a. To succeed in acquiring: scored two tickets to the play.
b. To succeed in obtaining (an illicit drug): "Aging punks try to impress her with tales of . . . the different drugs they've scored" (Art Jahnke).


Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hetty raphita tobing: agree
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Raphita

agree  Budi Suryadi-
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Budi

agree  Erich Eko
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Erich

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membeli


Explanation:
Benar. 'scored' bermakna "membeli".

(to) score: to get, receive, purchase, steal or have

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=score



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 227

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memenangi


Explanation:
Dalam POD: Dictionary, "scored juga berarti win or gain (a goal, points, success, etc.)", yang dalam bahasa Indonesia boleh dipadankan dengan "memenangi". Dengan demikian kami menyarankan bahwa scored dipadankan dengan "memenangi".

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search