living

Indonesian translation: alami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living
Indonesian translation:alami
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

07:43 Oct 30, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: living
Seorang wali murid mengkritik makanan untuk siswa di sekolah2 Amerika yang kebanyakan adalah makanan olahan:

It’s, it’s just no…, nothing fresh, nothing living, nothing healthy and the plastic that it’s cooked in is pretty disturbing.

Bagaimana ya enaknya menerjemahkan kata 'living' di sini... menurut saya sih artinya sama dengan 'fresh', tapi kata 'segar' kan sudah terpakai sebelumnya...
Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
alami
Explanation:
'living' juga berarti 'being in its natural state or place'
Dengan demikian, 'nothing living' berarti 'tidak ada yang alami'.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6alami
Wiyanto Suroso
5lalapan
Dani Karuniawan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alami


Explanation:
'living' juga berarti 'being in its natural state or place'
Dengan demikian, 'nothing living' berarti 'tidak ada yang alami'.


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Arifin
13 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Monica.

agree  Ria Cahyani
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Ria.

agree  Hipyan Nopri
15 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Da Pian.

agree  Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
15 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Ren.

agree  Ahmad Ridwan Munib
23 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  bayu diantoro
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Bayu.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lalapan


Explanation:
Dalam hubungannya dengan makanan, kata sifat "living" menunjukkan makanan itu dimakan mentah (lalaban/ lalapan).

"nothing fresh" => tidak ada makanan segar. Makanan segar: makanan yang dimasak dari tanaman yang baru diambil dari pohonnya (bukan makanan diawetkan).
"nothing living" => tidak ada lalapannya. Orang Barat juga ada yang punya budaya makanan lalap, misal, salad, jus sayur, dsb.


Dani Karuniawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search