SOB on the horn

Indonesian translation: lihat penjelasan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get that SOB on the horn
Indonesian translation:lihat penjelasan
Entered by: Kardi Kho

07:49 Jan 31, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: SOB on the horn
Scene description:

Seorang yang menyeleksi calon bintang film dalam sebuah audisi berkata pada asisten-nya:

"Joan, get that SOB on the horn for me, will you, please?"

Apakah "SOB on the horn" itu?

Terimakasih.
Yohanes Sutopo
lihat penjelasan
Explanation:
SOB = Son of a bitch, si brengsek, si bangsat
horn = telepon

Saya setuju dengan nyamuk, 'horn' di sini merupakan slang dari 'telepon'. Lihat reference (arti no 6) di bawah ini untuk pastinya.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lihat penjelasan
Kardi Kho
5 +1bawa (si brengsek) itu ke kehadapan saya
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bawa (si brengsek) itu ke kehadapan saya


Explanation:
SOB = son of a bitch
horn = microphone...

-----
kehadiran mikrofon ketika audisi hampir bisa dipastikan.



Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: horn = telephone ~ hubungi si brengsek (lewat telepon)
7 mins

agree  Ricky Purnomo
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lihat penjelasan


Explanation:
SOB = Son of a bitch, si brengsek, si bangsat
horn = telepon

Saya setuju dengan nyamuk, 'horn' di sini merupakan slang dari 'telepon'. Lihat reference (arti no 6) di bawah ini untuk pastinya.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=hor...
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  nyamuk: Thats it, like 'Get that as***le on the phone will ya' meaning call him up so I ca speak to him. Hopefully he will be more polite whe he gets the guy on the horn.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Arika
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arika.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search