Showrunner

Indonesian translation: showrunner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Showrunner
Indonesian translation:showrunner
Entered by: Regi2006

13:27 Apr 8, 2017
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Showrunner
Mohon bantuannya untuk padanan 'showrunner'. Apakah pas jika diterjemahkan menjadi 'produsen'?

Konteks kalimatnya :
The showrunners of this show are known as the top of their field.
Selfia Tipani
Indonesia
showrunner
Explanation:
Kalau maksudnya adalah showrunner seperti yang terdapat dalam konteks di bawah ini, saya rasa sebaiknya showrunner tetap dipertahankan sebagaimana adanya. Karena berdasarkan pengertian di bawah ini, showrunner adalah produser eksekutif sebuah serial televisi yang tugasnya merangkap sebagai kepala penulis, produser eksekutif dan editor naskah.

Saya rasa belum ada istilah Indonesia yang mencakup semua pengertian di atas.

In the parlance of the Hollywood television industry, a showrunner is a television series' executive producer who is also the head writer.[1]

A showrunner's duties often combine those traditionally assigned to the head writer, executive producer, and script editor. In films, directors typically have creative control of a production — but in television, the showrunner always outranks the director.[2] The showrunner is at the opposite end of the staff hierarchy from runners, who are the most junior members of a production team, though showrunners are sometimes (often humorously) called runners for short.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Showrunner

Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4showrunner
Regi2006
3promotor
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showrunner
promotor


Explanation:
12 Jun 2014 - Dari nilai itu 60% untuk artis penampil, sisanya 20% untuk perusahaan dan 20% untuk showrunner atau promotor,” jelas David.
http://tahersaleh.blogspot.co.id/2014_06_01_archive.html

Past, Freelance Graphic Designer at Midwest Truck & Auto Parts, Show Runner / Promoter at NWI Comic-Con LLC., Art Director at Diversified... Education

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showrunner
showrunner


Explanation:
Kalau maksudnya adalah showrunner seperti yang terdapat dalam konteks di bawah ini, saya rasa sebaiknya showrunner tetap dipertahankan sebagaimana adanya. Karena berdasarkan pengertian di bawah ini, showrunner adalah produser eksekutif sebuah serial televisi yang tugasnya merangkap sebagai kepala penulis, produser eksekutif dan editor naskah.

Saya rasa belum ada istilah Indonesia yang mencakup semua pengertian di atas.

In the parlance of the Hollywood television industry, a showrunner is a television series' executive producer who is also the head writer.[1]

A showrunner's duties often combine those traditionally assigned to the head writer, executive producer, and script editor. In films, directors typically have creative control of a production — but in television, the showrunner always outranks the director.[2] The showrunner is at the opposite end of the staff hierarchy from runners, who are the most junior members of a production team, though showrunners are sometimes (often humorously) called runners for short.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Showrunner



Example sentence(s):
  • Episode terakhir musim ke-5 ditayangkan pada 13 Mei 2010 dan mengakhiri busur cerita utama serial TV ini, namun The CW memperbarui serial TV ini untuk musim ke-6 dengan posisi showrunner Kripke digantikan dengan produser eksekutif Sera Gamble.

    https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supernatural_(serial_televisi)
Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search