we\'re covered

Indonesian translation: Kita aman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we\'re covered
Indonesian translation:Kita aman
Entered by: Regi2006

23:19 Jul 16, 2017
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitlte
English term or phrase: we\'re covered
Dua orang teman tengah berbincang. Yang seorang mengemukakan pendapatnya sendiri tentang suatu hal, yang kemudian dia sebut sebagai kutipan dari seorang tokoh besar... Temannya tahu bahwa si Tokoh itu tidak bilang begitu:

I think he didn't. But since you said it, I guess we're covered.

Apa ya artinya 'we're covered' di sini?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
Kita aman
Explanation:
Untuk bahasa percakapan biasanya menggunakam ini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 mins (2017-07-19 23:36:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Terjemahan lengkapnya: kita aman kalau begitu.
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kita aman
Regi2006
1kita terlindungi
Toni Faisal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kita terlindungi


Explanation:
Sumber percakapannya kurang lengkap dan kurang jelas. Tapi menurut saya seperti ini, terlindungi baik dari segi apakah dua orang ini melakukan sesuatu atau memiliki identitas yang tidak ingin terbongkar.

Toni Faisal
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kita aman


Explanation:
Untuk bahasa percakapan biasanya menggunakam ini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 mins (2017-07-19 23:36:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Terjemahan lengkapnya: kita aman kalau begitu.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irma Wildani Anzia
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search