Publishers Clearing House

Indonesian translation: PCH (Publishers Clearing House)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Publishers Clearing House
Indonesian translation:PCH (Publishers Clearing House)
Entered by: Erich Eko

02:50 Mar 30, 2019
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitlte
English term or phrase: Publishers Clearing House
Apa ya istilah padanan dalam bahasa Indonesia.

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
PCH (Publishers Clearing House)
Explanation:

✔️ Ini sebuah nama perusahaan, bukan jenis/tipe/bidang usaha. Lihat logonya di sini: https://www.thetimes-tribune.com/polopoly_fs/1.2305832!/file...

⚡ Berikut kabar terbarunya (Agustus 2018):

https://www.businessinsider.com/publishers-clearing-house-1-...
Publishers Clearing House became a household name thanks to its signature TV commercials featuring regular Americans receiving massive sweepstakes checks for millions of dollars from the company's Prize Patrol. Founded in 1953, the company blazed a trail in the direct mail business, and after more than 60 years of existence, the company still commands millions of devotees.

Saya rasa tidak usah diterjemahkan, biarkan penonton mencari tahu sendiri. Sebagai penanda bahwa ini nama, bukan istilah, saran saya adalah menambahkan singkatan, sebagaimana pada logo, sehingga menjadi: PCH (Publishers Clearing House)
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PCH (Publishers Clearing House)
Erich Eko
5perusahaan pemasaran produk berlangganan berbasis undian
Regi2006


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publishers clearing house
perusahaan pemasaran produk berlangganan berbasis undian


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Publishers_Clearing_House

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 72

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PCH (Publishers Clearing House)


Explanation:

✔️ Ini sebuah nama perusahaan, bukan jenis/tipe/bidang usaha. Lihat logonya di sini: https://www.thetimes-tribune.com/polopoly_fs/1.2305832!/file...

⚡ Berikut kabar terbarunya (Agustus 2018):

https://www.businessinsider.com/publishers-clearing-house-1-...
Publishers Clearing House became a household name thanks to its signature TV commercials featuring regular Americans receiving massive sweepstakes checks for millions of dollars from the company's Prize Patrol. Founded in 1953, the company blazed a trail in the direct mail business, and after more than 60 years of existence, the company still commands millions of devotees.

Saya rasa tidak usah diterjemahkan, biarkan penonton mencari tahu sendiri. Sebagai penanda bahwa ini nama, bukan istilah, saran saya adalah menambahkan singkatan, sebagaimana pada logo, sehingga menjadi: PCH (Publishers Clearing House)

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: Agree...
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search