LCD bezel

Indonesian translation: bingkai LCD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LCD bezel
Indonesian translation:bingkai LCD
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

02:38 Jul 26, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: LCD bezel
Consumable parts including but not limited to plastic parts like LCD bezel, LCD cover, upper case, lower case, all chassis, cables, connectors, key tops etc

TIA
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
bingkai LCD
Explanation:
bezel : a grooved rim that holds a glass or plastic covering

bingkai biasanya memang untuk menggencet kaca
Untuk gambarnya bisa dilihat:

http://images.google.co.id/images?gbv=2&hl=id&q=LCD bezel
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bingkai LCD
ivo abdman
5rangka LCD
Hipyan Nopri
3bezel LCD
Hengky Chiok


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lcd bezel
bezel LCD


Explanation:
Kelihatannya bisa langsung di Indonesiakan saja pak. Untuk arloji istilah bezel sih cukup umum dipakai.


    Reference: http://arlojikuno.blogspot.com/2008/02/seiko-black-monster-s...
Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lcd bezel
bingkai LCD


Language variant: figura LCD

Explanation:
bezel : a grooved rim that holds a glass or plastic covering

bingkai biasanya memang untuk menggencet kaca
Untuk gambarnya bisa dilihat:

http://images.google.co.id/images?gbv=2&hl=id&q=LCD bezel


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lcd bezel
rangka LCD


Explanation:
Bezel:
The metal or plastic part; in short, the *frame* that surrounds a display tube.
frame = rangka


    Reference: http://www.wrightcolor.com/b.htm
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search