switch

Indonesian translation: diganti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch
Indonesian translation:diganti
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

14:01 Apr 23, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: switch
Graphics card is unable to switch because the resource is in use,

TIA
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
diganti
Explanation:
saya menduga kartu grafisnya tak bisa diganti dengan kartu grafis yang lain karena program/resourcenya sedang dijalankan, jadi resourcenya harus dimatikan dulu
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks mas Ikram:) Tepat sekali dengan konteksnya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dijalankan
Wiyanto Suroso
4menyala
Eko Wahyu Setiawan
4menghubungkan/ penghubung
Rahmad Ibrahim
4berfungsi
Ade Indarta
3diganti
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berfungsi


Explanation:
Kartu grafis tidak dapat berfungsi karena....

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dijalankan


Explanation:
Salah satu arti "switch" ialah "cause to go on or to be engaged or set in operation".
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/

Oleh karena itu, padanannya ialah "dijalankan", "dihidupkan" atau "dioperasikan". Saya cenderung memilih padanan "dijalankan".

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menghubungkan/ penghubung


Explanation:
menurut kamus teknik NUr Puji Iswari

Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menyala


Explanation:
kalo melihat konteksnya sih...

Graphics card is unable to switch because the resource is in use,
Kartu grafis tidak dapat menyala karena sumber dayanya sedang digunakan....



Eko Wahyu Setiawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diganti


Explanation:
saya menduga kartu grafisnya tak bisa diganti dengan kartu grafis yang lain karena program/resourcenya sedang dijalankan, jadi resourcenya harus dimatikan dulu

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks mas Ikram:) Tepat sekali dengan konteksnya!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search