Data rate matching

Indonesian translation: penyesuaian kecepatan transfer data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Data rate matching
Indonesian translation:penyesuaian kecepatan transfer data
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

12:33 Aug 26, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Sistem penyimpanan
English term or phrase: Data rate matching
Features:
* Up to 1.6 TB capacity per cartridge
* Hardware data encryption of tape device
* Up to 240 MB/s data transfer rate
* Data rate matching (DRM)
* Server compatibility
* One-Button Disaster Recovery (OBDR) Supported

TIA
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
penyesuaian kecepatan transfer data
Explanation:
Date Rate Matching
An exclusive features of HP Ultrium tape drives, data rate matching allows the tape drive to adjust its transfer rate to the speed of the host dynamically and continuously. This feature, coupled with the Ultrium buffer management technology within the data path , ensures that the tape drive continues to stream data reducing the need to rewind the tape back and forth to wait for the host.

http://www.pcm.com/p/HP-Tape-Automation-(Libraries/Changers)...
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trims fren!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kesesuaian kecepatan data
Wiyanto Suroso
3penyesuaian kecepatan transfer data
Ikram Mahyuddin
3pemadanan kecepatan data
Irma Wildani Anzia
3penyesuaian kecepatan proses data
l08l


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data rate matching
kesesuaian kecepatan data


Explanation:
data rate - the rate at which circuits or other devices operate when handling digital information

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/data rate

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nonikki
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data rate matching
pemadanan kecepatan data


Explanation:
pa·dan 1 n banding; imbangan: ia menang dng mudah atas lawan yg bukan -- nya; 2 a cocok; sesuai; patut benar: ia bertubuh kekar dan atletis, -- lah menjadi seorang petinju;
pe·ma·dan n sesuatu untuk memadankan;


    Reference: http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php
Irma Wildani Anzia
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data rate matching
penyesuaian kecepatan proses data


Explanation:
just my opinion.

l08l
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data rate matching
penyesuaian kecepatan transfer data


Explanation:
Date Rate Matching
An exclusive features of HP Ultrium tape drives, data rate matching allows the tape drive to adjust its transfer rate to the speed of the host dynamically and continuously. This feature, coupled with the Ultrium buffer management technology within the data path , ensures that the tape drive continues to stream data reducing the need to rewind the tape back and forth to wait for the host.

http://www.pcm.com/p/HP-Tape-Automation-(Libraries/Changers)...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Trims fren!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks pal! Referensi yang mantap :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search