ECO BLANK

Indonesian translation: layar kosong

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ECO BLANK
Indonesian translation:layar kosong
Entered by: M. Laut

04:42 Apr 25, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Remote Control
English term or phrase: ECO BLANK
ECO BLANK > Used to hide the screen image

ECO BLANK - adalah satu tombol di remote control
Mohon bantuannya.
Agency tidak mau pake aslinya dlm bah Inggris.

Terima kasih -----------------------------------------------
M. Laut
Indonesia
layar kosong
Explanation:
Usulan ini saya sampaikan berdasarkan penjelasan Erich :)
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trim's, Ikram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hemat daya
Erich Eko
3 +1layar kosong
Ikram Mahyuddin
3layar-mati
Teguh Irawan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco blank
hemat daya


Explanation:
Atau disingkat: HMT DAYA.

U/ menampilkan layar kosong / gelap sehingga menghemat (bersifat ekonomis) daya listrik.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eco blank
layar kosong


Explanation:
Usulan ini saya sampaikan berdasarkan penjelasan Erich :)

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Trim's, Ikram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goodspeedjack
22 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eco blank
layar-mati


Explanation:
kalau mau agak berani berinovasi pakai eko-redup (bukan Ekoputra lho hehehe), redup-ramling, tampilan-ramling, mati-eko, cuma ya agak aneh terdengar

atau langsung saja ke gambaran fungsi (layar-mati, layar-kosong), baru di penjelasan di manual disebutkan, "fungsi ramah lingkungan, dimaksudkan untuk menghemat listrik"

Teguh Irawan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search