Long edge binding

Indonesian translation: penjilidan buku sisi panjang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Long edge binding
Indonesian translation:penjilidan buku sisi panjang
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

13:54 Dec 9, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printer
English term or phrase: Long edge binding
Mohon bantuan rekan2 proz untuk menerjemahkan "Long edge binding " terkait dengan pencetakan.

Trims sebelumnya.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
penjilidan buku sisi panjang
Explanation:
<><><>
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot pak Laut :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3penjilidan buku sisi panjang
M. Laut
3penjilidan pada tepian (lebih) panjang
Arif Rakhman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long edge binding
penjilidan buku sisi panjang


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot pak Laut :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferry Toar: Lebih tepat tanpa kata "buku", karena tidak selalu dijilid untuk menjadi buku.
10 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, pak Ferry

agree  Amin Masruri: Ini salah satu pilihan untuk mencetak bolak-balik (modus dupleks). Long-edge: dicetak seperti buku. Short-edge: dicetak seperti kalender atau buku gambar..
15 hrs
  -> Salam -

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long edge binding
penjilidan pada tepian (lebih) panjang


Explanation:
-

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search