haul macadam

Indonesian translation: mengangkut batu split

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haul macadam
Indonesian translation:mengangkut batu split
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

23:53 Sep 12, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: haul macadam
Contractor shall excavate and haul macadam (5-20cm) from a CRS identified and approved source to road repair sections and place, compact, and grade appropriately.
mockingbird (X)
mengangkut batu split
Explanation:
macadam menurut Merriam Webster's juga berarti 2: the broken stone [=batu split] used in macadamizing ;


Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mengangkut batu kerikil
PDelima
4mengangkut batu kerikil
Hipyan Nopri
4mengangkut batu split
eldira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengangkut batu kerikil


Explanation:
layering the road with macadam before asphalt, the term is pengerikilan.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut
34 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengangkut batu split


Explanation:
macadam menurut Merriam Webster's juga berarti 2: the broken stone [=batu split] used in macadamizing ;




eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks all

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengangkut batu kerikil


Explanation:
Harus dicatat di sini bahwa 'batu keririk' yang saya maksud bukan 'batu kerikil' seperti biasa. 'Macadam' = 'crushed rock/stone.'
Jadi, 'batu kerikil' di sini = 'batu kerikil yang berasal dari batu besar yang telah dipecahkan dengan alat pemecah batu.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search