coarse

Indonesian translation: jalur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:course
Indonesian translation:jalur
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

00:34 Sep 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: coarse
New road coarse of 30-50 cm depth of macadam (5-20cm rock) would be placed and graded along with appropriate side drainage ditches.
mockingbird (X)
jalur
Explanation:
Dari konteksnya jelas sekali mustahil 'coarse' (adjective) diletakkan sesudah noun (road). Karena itu, saya yakin ada kesalahan penulisan teks aslinya. Jadi 'coarse' seharusnya ditulis 'course' = jalur.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jalur
Hipyan Nopri
4berkerikil
M. Laut
4jalan kasar
Hikmat Gumilar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jalan kasar


Explanation:
coarse rough or harsh in texture; unrefined. ▶consisting of large grains or particles: a coarse white powder.


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berkerikil


Explanation:
Jalan baru berkerikil........

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jalur


Explanation:
Dari konteksnya jelas sekali mustahil 'coarse' (adjective) diletakkan sesudah noun (road). Karena itu, saya yakin ada kesalahan penulisan teks aslinya. Jadi 'coarse' seharusnya ditulis 'course' = jalur.


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search