lockable gates in the security grill

Indonesian translation: tempat kunci gembok pada teralis jendela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockable gates in the security grill
Indonesian translation:tempat kunci gembok pada teralis jendela
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

03:03 Jan 11, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lockable gates in the security grill
When securing doors and windows, remember to allow points of exit in case of emergency (for example, strategically placed windows should have lockable gates in the security grill
mockingbird (X)
tempat kunci gembok pada teralis jendela
Explanation:
nampaknnya begitu
lockable gates = lubang kunci tempat mengaitkan gembok
security grill = teralis pada jendela
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tempat kunci gembok pada teralis jendela
Hikmat Gumilar
5pintu keluar yang terkunci pada gardu sekuriti
M. Laut
4...jalan keluar darurat yang terkunci pada pengaman jendela
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tempat kunci gembok pada teralis jendela


Explanation:
nampaknnya begitu
lockable gates = lubang kunci tempat mengaitkan gembok
security grill = teralis pada jendela

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: tapi sepertinya lockable gates di sini mengacu pada bukaan pada teralis jendela yang dpt dikunci/dibuka.
38 mins

agree  Zein Isa: Seperti yang dikatakan pak Kardi Kho, bukaan/pintu kecil di teralis jendela yang dapat dikunci.
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...jalan keluar darurat yang terkunci pada pengaman jendela


Explanation:
When securing doors and windows, remember to allow points of exit in case of emergency (for example, strategically placed windows should have /lockable gates in the security grill/

...jalan keluar darurat yang terkunci pada pengaman jendela

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pintu keluar yang terkunci pada gardu sekuriti


Explanation:
gardunya dari teralis

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search