metal strand

Indonesian translation: kawat logam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal strand
Indonesian translation:kawat logam
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

09:24 Feb 3, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: metal strand
d. Concrete Iron and Metal Strand
- It is recommended to use good quality of concrete iron.
- Any defect such, as debris, cracks, wavings or foldings including un-perfect parts on the concrete iron bars, will cause their rejection.
- It should not crack or broken when bending is applied.



Thanks!
mockingbird (X)
kawat logam
Explanation:
atau tali besi
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5batangan logam
Hipyan Nopri
4logam lilitan
Harry Hermawan
4kawat jaring (logam)
M. Laut
3 +1kawat logam
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kawat logam


Explanation:
atau tali besi

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: My thoughts exactly.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kawat jaring (logam)


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batangan logam


Explanation:
'metal strand' = melihat konteksnya, terutama setelah ada frase 'conrete iron bars' nampaknya yang dimaksud di sini bukan 'kawat' 'batangan logam.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logam lilitan


Explanation:
logam lilitan



    Reference: http://www.bsn.or.id/sni/
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search