debris ... wavings or foldings

Indonesian translation: besi cor yang kotor . . . batang besi yang bergelombang atau berlipat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debris ... wavings or foldings
Indonesian translation:besi cor yang kotor . . . batang besi yang bergelombang atau berlipat
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

09:28 Feb 3, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: debris ... wavings or foldings
d. Concrete Iron and Metal Strand
- It is recommended to use good quality of concrete iron.
- Any defect such, as debris, cracks, wavings or foldings including un-perfect parts on the concrete iron bars, will cause their rejection.
- It should not crack or broken when bending is applied.


Thanks
mockingbird (X)
besi cor yang kotor . . . batang besi yang bergelombang atau berlipat
Explanation:
'debris' = yang dimaksud di sini 'besi cor yang kotor' (tuangan besinya tercampur kotoran)
'wavings' = 'batang besi yang bergelombang'
'foldings' = 'batang besi yang berlipat'
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1besi cor yang kotor . . . batang besi yang bergelombang atau berlipat
Hipyan Nopri
5puing-puing..........melengkung atau terlipat
M. Laut
4puing-puingan...lengkungan atau lekukan
Harry Hermawan
3besi yang cacat kena pecahan reruntuhan, bengkok atau terlipat
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
besi yang cacat kena pecahan reruntuhan, bengkok atau terlipat


Explanation:
mungkin

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besi cor yang kotor . . . batang besi yang bergelombang atau berlipat


Explanation:
'debris' = yang dimaksud di sini 'besi cor yang kotor' (tuangan besinya tercampur kotoran)
'wavings' = 'batang besi yang bergelombang'
'foldings' = 'batang besi yang berlipat'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puing-puing..........melengkung atau terlipat


Explanation:
Kerusakan bisa disebabkan karena puing-puing, retak, melengkung atau terlipat..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-03 15:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kerusakan bisa disebabkan karena pecahan reruntuhan bangunan, retak, melengkung atau tertekuk ..........

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puing-puingan...lengkungan atau lekukan


Explanation:
puing-puingan...lengkungan atau lekukan




Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search