wooden cribs

Indonesian translation: krib kayu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wooden cribs
Indonesian translation:krib kayu
Entered by: Regi2006

08:49 Jun 25, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
English term or phrase: wooden cribs
1 Works

The proposed Works shall include:

1. Construction of temporary access to reconstruction sites & mobilization of equipment
2. Construction and compacting of soil dike and gabion construction
3. Construction and placement of wooden cribs
4. Finishing, grass plantation and site clearing
Regi2006
Indonesia
krib kayu
Explanation:
Istilah 'krib' biasanya merujuk pada struktur yg berfungsi untuk mengurangi kecepatan arus sungai dan melindungi tebing tanah di tepi sungai dan dasar sungai dari erosi.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih bagi semua yang sudah membantu menjawab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1krib kayu
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1kotak-kotak kayu
Ian Forbes
3kisi kayu
M. Laut
3pondasi kayu
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pondasi kayu


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kisi kayu


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kotak-kotak kayu


Explanation:
‘crib’ merupakan kotak, biasanya dari kayu, yang dipakai sebagai tempat tidur anak. Ia mempunyai sisi-sisi yang terpasang supaya si anak tidak jatuh keluar. Selain arti utama tersebut, sebuah ‘crib’ adalah sebuah kotak panjang yang diisi dengan batu, tanah atau konkrit untuk menahan air atau tanah, seperti dalam contoh kalimat di bawah:

"Wooden cribs were constructed on the mainland, towed to the site, and then filled with stones and sunk."


    www.dnr.state.oh.us/coastal/ gis/pdf/coastalatlas2/CH5_boating_access.pdf
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Eddie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krib kayu


Explanation:
Istilah 'krib' biasanya merujuk pada struktur yg berfungsi untuk mengurangi kecepatan arus sungai dan melindungi tebing tanah di tepi sungai dan dasar sungai dari erosi.


    Reference: http://www.pusair-pu.go.id/dete/final-pedoman-teknik/yogyaka...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Terima kasih bagi semua yang sudah membantu menjawab

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: sudah diindonesiakan juga di http://www.pu.go.id/Humas/infoterkini/ppw0901021.htm
4 days
  -> Terima kasih, Ivo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search