wire mesh Gabion Basket

Indonesian translation: bronjong kawat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire mesh Gabion Basket
Indonesian translation:bronjong kawat
Entered by: Regi2006

03:43 Jul 3, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
English term or phrase: wire mesh Gabion Basket
ABC would also like to modify the Letter of Agreement (LOA). ABC will prepare an amendment to the LOA which will include the purchase of wire mesh Gabion Baskets that are available through the ATA
Regi2006
Indonesia
bronjong kawat
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-03 04:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pu.go.id/balitbang/sni/pdf/SNI 03-0090-1999.pdf
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya yang sudah menjawab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bronjong kawat
Hadiyono Jaqin
4 +1keranjang bronjong saringan kawat
M. Laut


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire mesh gabion basket
keranjang bronjong saringan kawat


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko
30 mins
  -> Trim's, Erich

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wire mesh gabion basket
bronjong kawat


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-03 04:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pu.go.id/balitbang/sni/pdf/SNI 03-0090-1999.pdf

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya yang sudah menjawab

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Bisa disederhanakan seperti versi Hadi. Ini tautan tambahan: http://www.whygreenbuildings.com/ecolodgical/page.php?pageID...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hipyan

agree  Ian Forbes: Here is a good supporting reference: http://www.bevananda.com/gabions.htm
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search