tuned mass damper

Indonesian translation: peredam massa ternala

09:18 Nov 17, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: tuned mass damper
istilah pembangunan gedung
nuvo
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:peredam massa ternala
Explanation:
peredam masa ternala = peredam massa terselaras

tune: menala = menyelaras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-17 16:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tala & nala
dari kamus elektronik - Wasito S.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peredam massa ternala
M. Laut
5 +2peredam massa selaras
ivo abdman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peredam massa selaras


Explanation:
Dari definisi di bawah tampaknya peranti ini berfungsi agar orang yang berada di dalam gedung saat ada badai atau gempa yang membuat gedung berguncang merasa lebih nyaman menghadapi guncangan seperti layaknya sistem suspensi pada kendaraan bermotor khususnya mobil.

untuk singkatnya peredam massa selaras

Gambar konstruksi dan cara kerjanya dapat dilihat di web references


A tuned mass damper (TMD) consists of a mass (m), a spring (k), and a damping device (c), which dissipates the energy created by the motion of the mass (usually in a form of heat). In this figure, M is the structure to which the damper would be attached.

From the laws of physics, we know that F = ma and a = F/m. This means that when an external force is applied to a system, such as wind pushing on a skyscraper, there has to be an accleration. Consequently, the people in the skyscraper would feel this acceleration. In order to make the occupants of the building feel more comfortable, tuned mass dampers are placed in structures where the horizontal deflections from the wind's force are felt the greatest, effectively making the building stand relatively still.

When the building begins to oscillate or sway, it sets the TMD into motion by means of the spring and, when the building is forced right, the TMD simultaneously forces it to the left.

Ideally, the frequencies and amplitudes of the TMD and the structure should nearly match so that EVERY time the wind pushes the building, the TMD creates an equal and opposite push on the building, keeping its horizontal displacement at or near zero. If their frequencies were significantly different, the TMD would create pushes that were out of sync with the pushes from the wind, and the building's motion would still be uncomfortable for the occupants. If their amplitudes were significantly different, the TMD would, for example, create pushes that were in sync with the pushes from the wind but not quite the same size and the building would still experience too much motion.

The effectiveness of a TMD is dependent on the mass ratio (of the TMD to the structure itself), the ratio of the frequency of the TMD to the frequency of the structure (which is ideally equal to one), and the damping ratio of the TMD (how well the damping device dissipates energy). For more information and a graph



    Reference: http://ffden-2.phys.uaf.edu/211_fall2002.web.dir/Eva_Burk/Ev...
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 mins

agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peredam massa ternala


Explanation:
peredam masa ternala = peredam massa terselaras

tune: menala = menyelaras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-17 16:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tala & nala
dari kamus elektronik - Wasito S.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuned_mass_damper
M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: asalnya tala, ditala, jadi kalo ter --> tertala IMHO
25 mins
  -> bisa 'tala', bisa juga 'nala' - terima kasih banyak

agree  Rani Eka
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Trim's, Rani




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search