stub footing

Indonesian translation: potongan pijakan (kaki)

12:49 May 13, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geotechnical
English term or phrase: stub footing
Jenis fondasi dangkal.
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Indonesian translation:potongan pijakan (kaki)
Explanation:
<><><><>
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potongan pijakan (kaki)
M. Laut
5telapak hidung-genteng
ivo abdman
5fondasi tunggul
Hipyan Nopri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fondasi tunggul


Explanation:
stub = tumpul; tunggul; pendek
footing = fondasi

Dalam konteks ini, menurut saya
stub = tunggul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-05-13 12:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalau mendengar kata 'tunggul,' yg saya bayangkan adalah sesuatu yg pendek (namanya tunggul kan pendek) dan kokoh tertanam ke dalam tanah (tunggul mempunyai akar).

Karena itu, saya menafsirkan terjemahan di atas cocok untuk konteks perfondasian.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potongan pijakan (kaki)


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat Gumilar: Atau Pijakan Parsial/Sebagian - FOOTING: - the foundations of a wall, usually with a course of brickwork wider than the base of the wall. STUB: [as modifier] denoting a projection or hole that goes only part of the way through a surface
9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hikmat

agree  Erich Eko: Pijakan tonjolan kaki...
1626 days

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telapak hidung-genteng


Language variant: telapak hidung-genteng

Explanation:
stub : hidung genting (tonjolan pada genting)
footing : telapak

ref:

kamus dep.putl - UGM
badan penerbit pekerjaan umum



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-05-15 08:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genting dan genteng, keduanya diakui dalam KBBI

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search